© 2019 by Solo Legal Pty Ltd | Photos by Unsplash

QLS logo.png
FLPA.png
FLS 2.png

Privacy policy

What is this about?

Solo Legal Pty Ltd (“Solo Legal”) values your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. The following privacy policy sets out how we collect and use your information, the rights you have in relation to your information and the legal basis upon which we rely on to process your information.

Personal data includes any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). This privacy policy should be read together with our website terms of use

 

Any changes?

Solo Legal will review and update this privacy policy from time to time as needed, without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this privacy policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect and use personal information. 

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Solo Legal as explained below. It is important that the personal data that we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if any of the personal data you have provided us with changes during your relationship with us.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you contact us to undertake work on your behalf. The information we collect includes your name, address, phone number, email and information of any other parties involved, and any other information we require to undertake work for you.

In general, you can visit our website without providing us with any personal information. However, there are instances where we must have your personal information in order to provide you with information about our services. 

This information may include registration data (such as your name, address, email address, phone number and title), information request data and response data (“user information”). We are required to collect this information by our legal professional obligations and tax law. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act on your behalf effectively or at all.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Solo Legal does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal identifiable information. We may disclose this information to other parties as required to perform our duties under our retainer, to achieve the other purposes specified above or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

For example, we may disclose your user information if we need to share it in order to provide you with the services you requested, we respond to a court order, or you breach our website terms of use or retainer (if we are engaged to act on your behalf). 

What about cookies?

Solo Legal uses “cookies”, which are small data files created that a website can transfer to a visitor’s hard drive to keep records of the visits to such site. A cookie contains information such as your username and password that helps us recognise the pages you have visited and improve future visits. 

 

However, the only personal information a cookie can contain is the information that you provide yourself. A cookie cannot read data from your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. Information stored in cookies may be encrypted. 

How do you manage your cookies preference?

There are a number of ways you can manually manage cookies on your computer/device. If you access the Internet from more than one computer/device it is important to ensure each browser is configured to suit your cookie preferences.

If you wish to block all cookies all the time you can set your browser to do this. Please note that blocking cookies may result in some parts of our site not working as efficiently as they might otherwise do or at all. This may affect your browsing experience.

Representing you

If you engage Solo Legal, we will at all times represent ourselves as a representative of you to any third party. In our business we use personal information collected from you for the purpose for which it was collected which is to act on your behalf and to perform our obligations under our agreement with you. 

 

We may also include your information in our database to receive regular market updates and special offers. In providing this information to us, you agree to for us to use it, unless you advise us differently, and you will always have the choice to opt out.

Contact us

If you have questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact Solo Legal through our contact form or email.